The Upsetters, Scratch and Company

Sound System Scratch

CHASE THE DEVIL RIDDIM MIX

Ft. LEE PERRY MAX ROMEO PRINCE JAZZBO

Black Ark Revisited

Shocks Of Mighty: An Upsetting Biography

NAME: Rainford Hugh Perry
AKA: Lee, Little, King, Scratch, Pipecock Jackxon, Super Ape, Ringo, Wonder Man, and many others
BORN: 20 March 1936, Kendal, Jamaica
HEIGHT: 5′ 4″
CURRENT RESIDENCE: Zurich, Switzerland
OCCUPATION: The Upsetter

Updated and revised from Reggae Rasta Revolution (Schirmer Books, 1997)

With a man as legendary and eccentric as Lee Perry, the story of his life is a mix of fact and fiction, newspaper clippings and ghost stories. Much of what we know about Perry is open to conjecture, point of view, clouds of ganja, and grains of salt the size of golf balls. Therefore, I make no apologies for taking artistic license in telling Scratch’s story.

“I came, I saw, and I conquered.”
BIOGRAPHY

lee perry Satan Kicked The Bucket (lp 1988).jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s